Thursday, 29 March 2018

Venue: SASOL Art Museum (52 Ryneveld Street, Stellenbosch)

17h00 – 20h00 Drinks reception for delegates and partners
18h30 Short welcome address: Vuyani Ngalwana SC (Chair, General Council of the Bar of South Africa)
Friday, 30 March 2018

Venue: Wallenberg Centre / Stias (10 Marais Street, Stellenbosch)

08h00 – 09h15 Registration
09h15 – 09h30 Welcome
09h30 – 10h00 Keynote Address: Chief Justice of South Africa, Mogoeng Mogoeng
10h00 – 11h00 Constitutional Democracy in South Africa: How has it fared after 25 years?

·      Thuli Madonsela, previous Public Protector of South Africa (SA)

·      Thandeka Gqubule (SA)

·      Wim Trengove SC (SA)

Craig Watt-Pringle SC (SA) (Chair)

11h00 – 11h30 Morning coffee
11h30 – 13h00 Choosing the Judges: The Controversy Continues

·      Lord Neuberger, Past President of the Supreme Court (E&W)

·      Liam McCollum QC (NI)

·      Calum MacNeill QC (Scot)

Justice David Barniville (RI) (Chair)

13h00 – 14h00 Lunch
14h00 – 15h15 Separation of Powers: Can Judges (and umbuds) overreach?  A comparison of experiences

·       Justice Malcolm Wallis (SA)

·       Justice Adrian Colton (NI)

Gordon Jackson QC (Scot) (Chair)

15h15 – 15h45 Afternoon tea
15h45 – 16h30 Will Rexit follow Brexit?

·      Murdo MacLeod QC (Scot)

·      Judge Dennis Davis (SA)

Justice Glenn Martin (Aus) (Chair)

Saturday, 31 March 2018

Venue: Wallenberg Centre / Stias (10 Marais Street, Stellenbosch)

09h30 – 10h15 Regulation of the Bars: An international report card

·      Russell Coleman SC (HK)

·      Greg Harpur SC (SC)

10h15 – 11h00 Race and gender transformation of the Bar and Bench: Is an all-black Bar the answer?

·       Vuyani Ngalwana SC (SA)

·       Tembeka Ngcukaitobi (SA)

Moss Mphaga SC (SA) (Chair)

11h00 – 11h30 Morning coffee
11h30 – 12h00 Race and gender transformation of the Bar and Bench: The gender battle – political correctness, or a necessary assault on male privilege?

·      Justice Sharise Weiner (SA)

·      Ishmael Semenya SC (SA)

Sara Moorhead SC (RI) (Chair)

12h00 – 13h00 The corrosion of attorney/client privilege: How real is the threat?

·      Lord Neuberger, Past President of the Supreme Court (E&W)

·      Andrew Walker QC (E&W)

·      Mark Mulholland QC (NI)

Paul McGarry SC (RI) (Chair)

13h00 – 14h00 Lunch
14h00 – 14h45 ADR: Developments over the past few years

·      Patrick Lane SC (SA)

·      Esi Schimming-Chase SC (Nm)

14h45 – 15h30 Is IT the last frontier for Bar and Bench?

·      Ron Paschke (SA)

·      Clive Elliott QC (NZ)

Hugh Mohan SC (RI) (Chair)

15h30 – 16h00 Afternoon tea
19h30 – late Gala dinner at Alle Bleue